Privacy Statement

St Gabriel’ Primary School website is hosted by WordPress. The school is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to www.stgabrielsprimary.ie  (“our website”). This privacy statement relates to our practices in connection with our website. St Gabriel’s Primary School fully respects your right to privacy.  We will not collect personal information/personal data about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide information by filling in the comment box.  This comment will then be assessed by the website coordinator. By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of your information under the terms of this privacy statement which is in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011. Please read the following privacy statement to understand how we use and protect the information that you choose to provide to us.

Personal information 

St Gabriel’ Primary School does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information or comments you choose to make in the comment box.

Non-Personal information which we collect

Where you visit our website, certain non-personal data is available to us through our internet service provider.  This non-personal data is collected on a statistical, aggregate, non-individual basis.  This information may include the IP address from which you access our website, the type of browser used to access our website (Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.), the type of operating system used to access our website (Windows, Macintosh, etc.), the “top-level” domain name used (ie, .com, .org, etc.), the date and time of your visit to our website and the number of pages you visited on our website.

Use of your information

Information which you provide using the “comment box”  is not made available to any third parties and is only used in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised in the “comment box”  or to address any other feedback which you send us in the “comment box”) or for any reasonably incidental purpose.

Disclosure to Other People

We do not disclose, sell or distribute any personal information which you send to us to any third parties.  We may pass aggregate information on the usage of our site to third parties, but this will not include information that can be used to identify you. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.  Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

IP Addresses

An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically when you use the internet. When you visit any web page in our website, our servers log your IP address. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive to identify you as the user of the website. Many internet sites use cookies. Our website uses cookies solely to assist us in the management of the site.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. Your browser will give you the option of preventing websites using cookies, or deleting cookies that have been accepted.  Your browser’s help service or help manual will show you how this is done. If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can “turn off” the cookie acceptance setting on your browser setting.  However you must note that this may stop our website from working properly on your device. If you do not change your browser settings to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit our website. If you continue to use our website, you agree and consent to our use of cookies on your device.

Retention

We do not retain your personal data for longer than it is necessary for us to comply with the purpose for which you gave it to us.  Any personal data which you provide to us using this website will be used in line with the purposes for which you provided it.

Contacting Us

The Principal

St Gabriel’s Primary School

Dominican Campus

Ballyfermot,

Dublin 10

office@stgabrielsprimary.ie

01-6265958